Is Colgate Total Active Prevention Whitening Toothpaste | 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium nitrate
  • glycerin

potassium nitrate

Dietitian note

Potassium nitrate (e252) is a naturally occuring compound that is sometimes synthesized from animal products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Water, Glycerin, Flavour, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Nitrate, CI 77891, Stannous Fluoride, Sodium Saccharin, Xanthan Gum, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Fluoride. Contains Stannous Fluoride and Sodium Fluoride (equiv. 1450 ppm F).

Check Colgate Total Active Prevention Whitening Toothpaste | 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown