Is Colgate Total Active Prevention Whitening Toothpaste | 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- potassium nitrate
- glycerin
potassium nitrate
Dietitian notePotassium nitrate (e252) is a naturally occuring compound that is sometimes synthesized from animal products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Water, Glycerin, Flavour, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Nitrate, CI 77891, Stannous Fluoride, Sodium Saccharin, Xanthan Gum, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Fluoride. Contains Stannous Fluoride and Sodium Fluoride (equiv. 1450 ppm F).
Check Colgate Total Active Prevention Whitening Toothpaste | 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Total Active Prevention Whitening Toothpaste | 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Colgate Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Whitening with Stain Lifters, Liquid Gel
Crest Cavity & Tartar Protection Toothpaste, Whitening Baking Soda & Peroxide, 5.7 oz
About this product
Unknown


