Is Colgate Total Advanced Pure Breath Toothpaste Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- poloxamer 407
- glycerin
poloxamer 407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
glycerin, hydrated silica, aqua, aroma, sodium lauryl sulfate, arginine, zinc oxide, cellulose gum, poloxamer 407, zinc citrate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, xanthan gum, benzyl alcohol, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium fluoride, sodium saccharin, sucralose, ci 74260, ci 77891
Check Colgate Total Advanced Pure Breath Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Total Advanced Pure Breath Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Complete Protection, Mint Clean, Paste
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Prevent & Repair + Whitening, Gentle Mint, Paste
Colgate Total Active Prevention Original Toothpaste 75ml
Colgate Triple Action Xtra White Toothpaste 75ml
Where to buy
Colgate Total Advanced Pure Breath Toothpaste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


