Is Colgate Triple Action Xtra White Toothpaste 75ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- aqua glycerin hydrated silica sodium lauryl sulfate cellulose gum aroma sodium fluoride sodium saccharin limonene
aqua glycerin hydrated silica sodium lauryl sulfate cellulose gum aroma sodium fluoride sodium saccharin limonene
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua Glycerin Hydrated Silica Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Cellulose Gum Aroma Sodium Fluoride Sodium Saccharin Limonene Contains: Sodium Fluoride Total Fluoride content: 1450 ppm
Check Colgate Triple Action Xtra White Toothpaste 75ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Triple Action Xtra White Toothpaste 75ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
TRIPLE CHEDDAR A BLEND OF MILD CHEDDAR, SHARP CHEDDAR & VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, TRIPLE CHEDDAR
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Complete Protection, Mint Clean, Paste
About this product
Unknown · Tube


