Is Colgate Total Clean Mint Toothpaste - 2 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-12
- glycerin
peg-12
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Stannous Flouride (0.15 w/v Flouride Iron) (0.454 %). Purpose: Anticavity, Antigingivitis, Antisensitivity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, PEG-12, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Citrate, Zinc Phosphate, Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Colgate Total Clean Mint Toothpaste - 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Total Clean Mint Toothpaste - 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Clif Builder’s Protein Bars Variety 9 Pack Mint & 9 Peanut Butter
Tic Tac Fresh Breath Mint Candies, Orange Bottle Pack - 3.4 oz
LISTERINE TOTAL CARE FRESH MINT Anticavity Mouthwash
Listerine Cool Mint PocketPaks Oral Care Breath Strips, Breath Spray Strips, 24 Count, 3 pack
Where to buy
Colgate Total Clean Mint Toothpaste - 2 Pack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


