Is Colgate Total Pro-Shield Mouthwash - Peppermint Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Cetylpyridinium Chloride (0.075 %), Antigingivitis/Antiplaque. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol, Poloxamer 407, Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Sodium Saccharin, FD&C Blue 1.
Check Colgate Total Pro-Shield Mouthwash - Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Total Pro-Shield Mouthwash - Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LISTERINE TOTAL CARE FRESH MINT Anticavity Mouthwash
EXTRA Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Multipack (3 Packs Total)
Listerine® Total Care Zero Fresh Mint Anticavity Mouthwash 33.8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle
Colgate Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Whitening with Stain Lifters, Liquid Gel
Colgate Total Active Prevention Whitening Toothpaste | 200g
Where to buy
Colgate Total Pro-Shield Mouthwash - Peppermint is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


