Is Colgate Total Toothpaste Gel Whitening Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients - Purpose: Sodium Fluoride 0.24% (0.14% w/v Fluoride Ion) - Anticavity, Triclosan 0.30% - Antigingivitis. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, Sorbitol, PVM/MA Copolymer, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Flavor, Sodium Hydroxide, Carrageenan, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Saccharin, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Blue No. 1.

Check Colgate Total Toothpaste Gel Whitening against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colgate Total Toothpaste Gel Whitening is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy