Is Colgate Total Toothpaste, Whitening, 2 Value Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-12
  • glycerin

peg-12

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Stannous Fluoride w/w (0.15% w/v fluoride ion) (0.454 %). Purpose: Anticavity, Antigingivitis, Anti Sensitivity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, PEG-12, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Zinc Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Saccharin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide

Check Colgate Total Toothpaste, Whitening, 2 Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colgate Total Toothpaste, Whitening, 2 Value Pack is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Dental Use