Is Colgin Liquid Smoke Natural Mesquite -- 4 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural mesquite smoke flavor

natural mesquite smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky mesquite flavor delivers concentrated, savory smoke notes with a thin, watery texture that blends easily into marinades, sauces, and barbecue rubs. Commonly used for basting meats, seasoning vegetables, and enhancing soups or beans, reviewers note potent aroma, consistent taste, and that a small amount yields pronounced results in cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Vinegar, Molasses, Caramel Color

Check Colgin Liquid Smoke Natural Mesquite -- 4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colgin Liquid Smoke Natural Mesquite -- 4 fl oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavoryTangySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep