Is COLLAGEN 10 G, PROTEIN 14 G, SUGAR 2 G, FIBER 5 G BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE, MINT CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine collagen peptides
  • organic unsweetened chocolate
  • organic chocolate chips

bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (BOVINE COLLAGEN PEPTIDES, ALMOND PROTEIN), ALLULOSE, ALMOND FLOUR, MCT OIL POWDER (MCT OIL, ACACIA FIBER), OAT FIBER, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), ALMONDS, ALMOND BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, HIMALAYAN PINK SEA SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, MINT OIL

Check COLLAGEN 10 G, PROTEIN 14 G, SUGAR 2 G, FIBER 5 G BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE, MINT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast