Is Collagen bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • cocoa soy protein crisps

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collagen & Protein Blend Nougat: Hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides, milk protein isolate and/or milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, whey protein isolate, glycerin, water, resistant dextrin (soluble corn fiber), palm kernel oil, cocoa soy protein crisps (soy protein isolate, cocoa powder processed with alkali, tapioca starch), cocoa nibs, erythritol, natural flavors, concentrates (apple, carrot, hibiscus) for color, sea salt, soy lecithin, stevia extract. Dark Chocolate Flavored Confectionery Coating: Palm and palm kernel oils, erythritol, whey protein concentrate, inulin, cocoa (processed with alkali), soy lecithin, natural flavor, stevia extract. Dark Chocolate Cookie Flavor Layer: Resistant dextrin (soluble corn fiber), dark chocolate flavored confectionery blend (erythritol, palm kernel oil, resistant dextrin, cocoa processed with alkali, natural flavor, sunflower lecithin), glycerin, whey protein isolate, calcium caseinate, natural flavor, sunflower oil, sea salt. Contains: Milk, soy. May contain: Peanuts, eggs, sesame, tree nuts, wheat.

Check Collagen bar against your own diets in the app.