Is Collagen Peptides Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collagen peptides (from bovine), Citric acid, sea salt, beet juice (color), stevia sweetener, natural flavor

Check Collagen Peptides against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

May contain gluten

I am a celiac, and I have been using this Vital Proteins brand supplement uneventfully for quite some time until I decided to give this limited edition Ice Pop a shot. Although it says made without gluten, my reaction says otherwise. I also subscribe to an APP that identifies products with gluten, and a warning sign popped up when I decided to challenge Vital Proteins’ claim. I will continue their original recipe, because it is a good collagen product.

Latty•Sep 22, 2025

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go