Is Collagen Peptides Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from bovine
  • natural flavor
  • collagen peptides

from bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collagen peptides (from bovine), Citric acid, sea salt, beet juice (color), stevia sweetener, natural flavor

Check Collagen Peptides against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

May contain gluten

I am a celiac, and I have been using this Vital Proteins brand supplement uneventfully for quite some time until I decided to give this limited edition Ice Pop a shot. Although it says made without gluten, my reaction says otherwise. I also subscribe to an APP that identifies products with gluten, and a warning sign popped up when I decided to challenge Vital Proteins’ claim. I will continue their original recipe, because it is a good collagen product.

Latty•Sep 22, 2025

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go