Is Purely Elizabeth Blueberry & Walnut Collagen Protein Oats Cup , 2 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • grass-fed collagen

grass-fed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single serve cups provide a warm, mildly sweet berry and nut flavor with creamy oats, occasional chewy fruit pieces and crunchy bits. Often used as a quick hot breakfast, snack, or stirred into yogurt. Reviewers mention convenient packaging and pleasant taste but sometimes note uneven texture and varied sweetness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmeal: Gluten-Free Oats*, Walnuts, Freeze-Dried Blueberries, Grass-Fed Collagen, Coconut Sugar*, Quinoa Flakes*, Chia Seeds*, Amaranth Puffs*, Salt, Cinnamon*, Nuttzo Power Fuel – Cashews*, Almonds*, Brazil Nuts*, Flax Seeds*, Chia Seeds*, Pumpkin Seeds*, Hazelnuts*, Celtic sea salt. *Organic Ingredients

Check Purely Elizabeth Blueberry & Walnut Collagen Protein Oats Cup , 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Purely Elizabeth Blueberry & Walnut Collagen Protein Oats Cup , 2 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking