Is Collagen & Protein Shake Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from bovine
- milk protein concentrate
- natural flavor
- collagen peptides
from bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
filtered water, milk protein concentrate, collagen peptides (from bovine), less than 2% of cocoa processed with alkali, high oleic sunflower oil, alkali, high oleic sunflower oil, potassium chloride, gellan gum, natural flavor, monk fruit extract, stevia sweetener
Check Collagen & Protein Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Collagen & Protein Shake Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


