Is Collagen & Protein Shake Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- from bovine
- natural flavor
- collagen peptides
from bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
filtered water, milk protein concentrate, collagen peptides (from bovine), less than 2% of cocoa processed with alkali, high oleic sunflower oil, alkali, high oleic sunflower oil, potassium chloride, gellan gum, natural flavor, monk fruit extract, stevia sweetener
Check Collagen & Protein Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Collagen & Protein Shake Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


