Is Collection Lasting Colour Brown 2 Eye Definer Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • ci 77492
  • ci 77491
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • ethylhexyl palmitate

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Octyldodecanol, Isononyl Isononanoate, Diisostearyl Malate, Polyethylene, Polyisobutene, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Ozokerite Bis-diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Cera Microcristallina, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Paraffin, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Tocopheryl Acetate, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499

Check Collection Lasting Colour Brown 2 Eye Definer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown
Vegan? Collection Lasting Colour Brown 2 Eye Definer | Spoonful