Is College Inn 100% Chicken Bone Broth Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory broth with a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when cooled; warm servings taste brothy and full-bodied. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces and grains, or served as a warm beverage. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging and consistent flavor, though some customers report occasional variability in saltiness and texture issues.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken bone broth
- natural flavors
- contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavors, vegetable stock
chicken bone broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory broth with a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when cooled; warm servings taste brothy and full-bodied. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces and grains, or served as a warm beverage. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging and consistent flavor, though some customers report occasional variability in saltiness and texture issues.
Ingredients
Chicken Bone Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Stock (concentrates Of Onion, Celery Root And Carrot), Sugar, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Bay Leaf.
Check College Inn 100% Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open College Inn 100% Chicken Bone Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Gluten???Tumeric can cause lot if intestinal issues
It doesn't say GF.I believe Google says it but I don't trust.If it can't say G.F on my app and on box I won't risk Tumeric hard on stomach also.
Similar Products
Where to buy
College Inn 100% Chicken Bone Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


