Is College Inn 99% Fat Free Chicken Broth - Tetra Pak Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavors, yeast extract, vegetable stock

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clean, savory chicken flavor with a light, clear texture that integrates easily into recipes; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces and grain cooking. Reviewers often note convenient Tetra Pak packaging, consistent taste, and occasional comments about noticeable saltiness in some batches, and a reliable pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE STOCK (CONCENTRATES OF ONION, CELERY ROOT AND CARROT).

Check College Inn 99% Fat Free Chicken Broth - Tetra Pak against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

College Inn 99% Fat Free Chicken Broth - Tetra Pak is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep