Is College Inn 99% Fat Free Chicken Broth - Tetra Pak Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavors, yeast extract, vegetable stock

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clean, savory chicken flavor with a light, clear texture that integrates easily into recipes; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces and grain cooking. Reviewers often note convenient Tetra Pak packaging, consistent taste, and occasional comments about noticeable saltiness in some batches, and a reliable pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE STOCK (CONCENTRATES OF ONION, CELERY ROOT AND CARROT).

Check College Inn 99% Fat Free Chicken Broth - Tetra Pak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

College Inn 99% Fat Free Chicken Broth - Tetra Pak is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep