Is College Inn 99% Fat Free Chicken Broth - Tetra Pak Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavors, yeast extract, vegetable stock

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clean, savory chicken flavor with a light, clear texture that integrates easily into recipes; commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces and grain cooking. Reviewers often note convenient Tetra Pak packaging, consistent taste, and occasional comments about noticeable saltiness in some batches, and a reliable pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE STOCK (CONCENTRATES OF ONION, CELERY ROOT AND CARROT).

Check College Inn 99% Fat Free Chicken Broth - Tetra Pak against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

College Inn 99% Fat Free Chicken Broth - Tetra Pak is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep