Is College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavors, sugar, yeast extract, vegetable stock

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, clear broth with a mild chicken flavor and light, watery texture that blends smoothly into recipes. Commonly used as a soup base, for simmering vegetables, deglazing pans, and thinning sauces. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenience, and versatility, with many appreciating its subtle profile for everyday cooking and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Stock (Concentrates Of Onion, Celery Root And Carrot)

Check College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep