Is College Inn Organic All Natural Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
This broth delivers a clear, savory flavor with a light, smooth texture that blends easily into recipes. Commonly used for soups, sauces, risottos, braising, and deglazing, it also serves as a sipping broth. Reviewers often note consistent taste and versatility, with many praising convenience and reliability for everyday cooking use.
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken broth
- natural flavors
organic chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This broth delivers a clear, savory flavor with a light, smooth texture that blends easily into recipes. Commonly used for soups, sauces, risottos, braising, and deglazing, it also serves as a sipping broth. Reviewers often note consistent taste and versatility, with many praising convenience and reliability for everyday cooking use.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Organic Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Turmeric, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary, Organic Dehydrated Carrot, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Black Pepper
Check College Inn Organic All Natural Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open College Inn Organic All Natural Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
College Inn Organic All Natural Chicken Broth is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


