No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Colman's Classic Comforts Pepper Sauce Mix 22g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, corn starch, vegetable oils (sunflower, corn), salt, flavourings, onion powder, carrot juice powder, green pepper (4%), lactose (MILK), MILK proteins, black pepper (0.8%), BARLEY malt extract, red beetroot powder (maltodextrin, red beetroot juice powder), turmeric, garlic powder, yeast extract, parsley root powder. May contain RYE, OAT, EGG, SOY, CELERY and MUSTARD

Check Colman's Classic Comforts Pepper Sauce Mix 22g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
PepperySpicySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? Colman's Classic Comforts Pepper Sauce Mix 22g | Spoonful