Is Colman's Cottage Pie Recipe Mix 45G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT flour, tomato powder (14%), flavourings, onion powder (10%), salt, starch, yeast extract, garlic powder (3.5%), BARLEY malt extract, palm fat, thyme, bay leaves, pepper. May contain other cereals containing gluten, celery, eggs, milk, mustard and soy. *Made to vegan standards, see ingredients section for allergens
Check Colman's Cottage Pie Recipe Mix 45G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colman's Cottage Pie Recipe Mix 45G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Knorr Vegetable Soup Mix and Recipe Mix - 1.4 Oz
Where to buy
Colman's Cottage Pie Recipe Mix 45G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


