Is Colman's Horseradish Sauce 136G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A piquant, sinus‑clearing condiment with a creamy yet slightly grainy texture, commonly used to accompany roast beef, smoked fish, cold meats, sandwiches, or stirred into sauces and dressings. Reviewers note authentic sharpness, dependable heat level, and convenient jar size; a few mention variability in intensity between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spirit vinegar, horseradish (33%), turnip, rapeseed oil, water, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, flavourings, salt, free range EGG yolk powder (0.6%), thickener (xanthan gum), MUSTARD flour, dextrose, antioxidant (sodium METABISULPHITE)

Check Colman's Horseradish Sauce 136G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Colman's Horseradish Sauce 136G is available at 8 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep