Is Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 100G Gluten Free?

Description
Jar delivers sharp, concentrated heat with a coarse, slightly grainy texture. Commonly used sparingly on sandwiches, roast meats, hot dogs, in marinades, dressings and gravies. Reviews note intense pungency, long-lasting kick, small serving suffices, good value for money, and some customers prefer milder alternatives occasionally for everyday cooking and entertaining.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- cereals containing gluten
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jar delivers sharp, concentrated heat with a coarse, slightly grainy texture. Commonly used sparingly on sandwiches, roast meats, hot dogs, in marinades, dressings and gravies. Reviews note intense pungency, long-lasting kick, small serving suffices, good value for money, and some customers prefer milder alternatives occasionally for everyday cooking and entertaining.
Ingredients
Water, MUSTARD flour (21%), sugar, salt, WHEAT flour (contains: calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), turmeric, acidity regulator (citric acid), thickener (xanthan gum)
Check Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Grey Poupon Country Dijon Mustard, 8 oz Jar
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Grandma's Original Molasses, Unsulphured, 12 fl oz Jar
Where to buy
Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 100G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


