Is Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 100G Vegan?

Description
Jar delivers sharp, concentrated heat with a coarse, slightly grainy texture. Commonly used sparingly on sandwiches, roast meats, hot dogs, in marinades, dressings and gravies. Reviews note intense pungency, long-lasting kick, small serving suffices, good value for money, and some customers prefer milder alternatives occasionally for everyday cooking and entertaining.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium carbonate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jar delivers sharp, concentrated heat with a coarse, slightly grainy texture. Commonly used sparingly on sandwiches, roast meats, hot dogs, in marinades, dressings and gravies. Reviews note intense pungency, long-lasting kick, small serving suffices, good value for money, and some customers prefer milder alternatives occasionally for everyday cooking and entertaining.
Ingredients
Water, MUSTARD flour (21%), sugar, salt, WHEAT flour (contains: calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), turmeric, acidity regulator (citric acid), thickener (xanthan gum)
Check Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Grey Poupon Country Dijon Mustard, 8 oz Jar
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Grandma's Original Molasses, Unsulphured, 12 fl oz Jar
Where to buy
Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 100G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


