Is Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 100G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jar delivers sharp, concentrated heat with a coarse, slightly grainy texture. Commonly used sparingly on sandwiches, roast meats, hot dogs, in marinades, dressings and gravies. Reviews note intense pungency, long-lasting kick, small serving suffices, good value for money, and some customers prefer milder alternatives occasionally for everyday cooking and entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, MUSTARD flour (21%), sugar, salt, WHEAT flour (contains: calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), turmeric, acidity regulator (citric acid), thickener (xanthan gum)

Check Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Colman's Original English Mustard Jar 100G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritishshoppingOcadoTescoWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
GrainyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMarinadingDippingTopping