Is COLOMBIAN EMPANADAS, BEEF Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered beef fat
  • beef base
  • beef broth
  • shredded beef
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

rendered beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, YELLOW CORN, SHREDDED BEEF, TOMATOES, GREEN ONIONS, BEEF BROTH, GARLIC, CORIANDER, BELL PEPPERS, CORN STARCH, SALT, BEEF BASE (SALT, RENDERED BEEF FAT AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, ONION POWDER, GARLIC, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SEASONING MIX (CUMIN, CORN STARCH, RICE STARCH, PEPPER, SALT, NATURAL GARLIC, NATURAL COLOR [ANNATTO], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TURMERIC, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, ESSENTIAL GARLIC OIL) AND CUMIN. BROWNED IN PALM OIL.

Check COLOMBIAN EMPANADAS, BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep