Is COLONIAL CHOCOLATE ALMOND CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND PIECES AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, COLONIAL CHOCOLATE ALMOND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- whey
- nonfat milk
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
- +2 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), NONFAT MILK, CREAM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check COLONIAL CHOCOLATE ALMOND CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND PIECES AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, COLONIAL CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLONIAL CHOCOLATE ALMOND CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND PIECES AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, COLONIAL CHOCOLATE ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


