Is COLONIAL CHOCOLATE ALMOND CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND PIECES AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, COLONIAL CHOCOLATE ALMOND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono & diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), NONFAT MILK, CREAM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check COLONIAL CHOCOLATE ALMOND CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND PIECES AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, COLONIAL CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLONIAL CHOCOLATE ALMOND CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND PIECES AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, COLONIAL CHOCOLATE ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


