Is Colonna Flavored Bread Crumbs Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched bread (enriched wheat flour, malted barley, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, partially hydrogenated vegetable oil) (soybean and/or cottonseed oil and/or canola and corn oils). may contain salt yeast, sugar, honey, sesame and/or poppy seeds, molasses, wheat gluten, whey, soy flour, whole wheat flour, rye flour, oat brain, corn flour, corn meal, rice flour, potato flour, butter, skim milk, buttermilk, lactic acid, distilled vinegar, soy lecithin, dough conditioners (mono and diglycerides, sodium and/or calcium stearoyl lactylate), yeast nutrients (contains one or more of the following" monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate); calcium propionate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), natural & imitation blended parmesan, (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), cellulose, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, casein, and/or caseinate, natural flavor, salt, sodium citrate, lactic acid, sorbic acid (as a preservative). romano cheese (sheep's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), salt, oregano, garlic powder, dehydrated parsley, black pepper.

Check Colonna Flavored Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Colonna Flavored Bread Crumbs is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingToppingSnacking