Is COLONNA, SEASONED BREAD CRUMBS, ROASTED GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cow's milk
- sheep's milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- skim milk
- butter
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +2 more
cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR CANOLA AND CORN OILS). MAY CONTAIN SALT, YEAST, SUGAR, HONEY, SESAME AND/OR POPPY SEEDS, MOLASSES, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN FLOUR, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, BUTTER, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN; DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BROMATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE); CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ROASTED GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), AND/OR PARMESAN CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC OIL.
Check COLONNA, SEASONED BREAD CRUMBS, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLONNA, SEASONED BREAD CRUMBS, ROASTED GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Bread Crumbs - Corn Flakes
Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
COLONNA, SEASONED BREAD CRUMBS, ROASTED GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Dried


