Is Kellogg's Corn Flakes Bread Crumbs - Corn Flakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crispy flakes deliver a crunchy, toasted flavor and flaky texture that enhances coatings and toppings. Commonly used for breading chicken, fish, meatloaf, casseroles, and as a crunchy casserole or stuffing topping. Reviewers report reliable crispness and easy adhesion, though some note occasional uneven flake sizes and variable freshness issues.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crispy flakes deliver a crunchy, toasted flavor and flaky texture that enhances coatings and toppings. Commonly used for breading chicken, fish, meatloaf, casseroles, and as a crunchy casserole or stuffing topping. Reviewers report reliable crispness and easy adhesion, though some note occasional uneven flake sizes and variable freshness issues.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Malt Flavor, Salt, Bht For Freshness,vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Corn Used In This Product May Contain Traces Of Soybeans
Check Kellogg's Corn Flakes Bread Crumbs - Corn Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Corn Flakes Bread Crumbs - Corn Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Bread Crumbs - Corn Flakes is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Bread · Granule


