Is Color Expert 1.0 Natural Black Permanent Hair Dye Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed pearl
- cetyl palmitate
- glycerin
- cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
- lactic acid
- steardimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
- +4 more
hydrolyzed pearl
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colour Cream: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Coconut Alcohol, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate, Sodium Laureth-6 Carboxylate, Sodium Myreth Sulfate, Ceteareth-50, Potassium Hydroxide, Resorcinol, Amodimethicone, Coco-Glucoside, Acrylamidopropyltrimonium Chloride/Acrylates Copolymer, Glyceryl Oleate, Paraffinum Liquidum, Ceteareth-20, Ceteareth-12, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCL, Parfum, Sodium Sulfite, m-Aminophenol, Sodium Silicate, Etidronic Acid, Ammonium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Citronellol, Benzyl Alcohol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Developer: Aqua, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Ceteareth-20, Steartrimonium Chloride, Paraffinum Liquidum, Etidronic Acid, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Benzoate, Anti-Breakage Serum: Aqua, Disodium Succinate, PVP, Succinic Acid, Lysine HCL, Arginine, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Repair Sealer: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Isopropyl Myristate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetrimonium Chloride, Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Steardimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cetyl Palmitate, Lactic Acid, Parfum, Phenoxyethanol, Isopropyl Alcohol, Methylparaben, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Panthenol, Citric Acid, Amodimethicone, Benzyl Salicylate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Linalool, Cyclomethicone, Limonene, Trideceth-12, Benzyl Alcohol, Coumarin, Repair Reviver: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Hydrolyzed Pearl, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Amber Extract, Panthenol, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Maris Sal, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cetyl Palmitate, Dimethicone, Parfum, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Methylparaben, Cetrimonium Chloride, Propylene Glycol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate
Check Color Expert 1.0 Natural Black Permanent Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Color Expert 1.0 Natural Black Permanent Hair Dye in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Black Forest Ham With Natural Juices Caramel Colored
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Natural Black Forest Ham - 8 Oz
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Berry Tie-Dye/Color by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks 12-0.75 oz Rolls
Where to buy
Color Expert 1.0 Natural Black Permanent Hair Dye is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


