Is Color Expert 3.0 Darkest Brown Permanent Hair Dye Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed pearl
- cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
- cetyl palmitate
- hydrolyzed keratin
- steardimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed keratin
- aqua
- glycerin
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol
- lysine hcl
- +2 more
hydrolyzed pearl
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colour Cream: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Coconut Alcohol, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate, Sodium Laureth-6 Carboxylate, Sodium Myreth Sulfate, Potassium Hydroxide, Amodimethicone, Resorcinol, Acrylamidopropyltrimonium Chloride/Acrylates Copolymer, Coco-Glucoside, Paraffinum Liquidum, Glyceryl Oleate, Ceteareth-20, Ceteareth-12, Ceteareth-50, Parfum, Sodium Sulfite, 4-Chlororesorcinol, Sodium Silicate, 2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine, Etidronic Acid, Ammonium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, m-Aminophenol, Sodium Chloride, 1,3-Bis-(2,4-Diaminophenoxy) Propane HCl, Citric Acid, 6-Methoxy-2-Methylamino-3-Aminopyridine HCl, Citronellol, Benzyl Alcohol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Anti-Breakage Serum: Aqua, Disodium Succinate, PVP, Succinic Acid, Lysine HCl, Arginine, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Hydrolyzed Keratin; Developer: Aqua, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Ceteareth-20, Steartrimonium Chloride, Paraffinum Liquidum, Etidronic Acid, 2,6-Dicarboxypyridine, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Benzoate, Repair Sealer: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Isopropyl Myristate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetrimonium Chloride, Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Steardimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cetyl Palmitate, Lactic Acid, Parfum, Phenoxyethanol, Isopropyl Alcohol, Methylparaben, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Panthenol, Citric Acid, Amodimethicone, Benzyl Salicylate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Linalool, Cyclomethicone, Limonene, Trideceth-12, Benzyl Alcohol, Coumarin, Repair Reviver: Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Behentrimonium Chloride, Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Hydrolyzed Pearl, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Amber Extract, Panthenol, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Maris Sal, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cetyl Palmitate, Dimethicone, Parfum, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Methylparaben, Cetrimonium Chloride, Propylene Glycol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate
Check Color Expert 3.0 Darkest Brown Permanent Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Color Expert 3.0 Darkest Brown Permanent Hair Dye in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Color Expert 3.0 Darkest Brown Permanent Hair Dye is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable


