Is COLOSTRUM 500MG - 180 CAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pure bovine colostrum
- encapsulated in a natural gelatin capsule microcrystalline cellulose
pure bovine colostrum
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Bovine Colostrum, Encapsulated In A Natural Gelatin Capsule Microcrystalline Cellulose
Check COLOSTRUM 500MG - 180 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLOSTRUM 500MG - 180 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
ECLIPSE Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 180 pieces, 8.8 oz. bag
Nature Made Cherry Orange & Strawberry Calcium Adult Gummies 500mg 80 Count
Allegra Allergy Relief, Non-Drowsy, 180 mg, Tablets
Nature Made Extra Strength Vitamin D3 5000 IU (125 mcg), 180 Softgels
Where to buy
COLOSTRUM 500MG - 180 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


