Is Columbia River Corn Chowder Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural chicken broth
  • dried chicken
  • chicken base

natural chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potato Cubes, Potato Flake, Dehydrated Corn, Dehydrated Celery Leaf Stalk, Dehydrated Carrot, Chicken Base (Tapioca Maltodextrin, Salt, Potato Flo, Onion, Garlic, Natural Chicken Broth, Dried Chicken, Cane Sugar, Celery Turmeric, Black Pepper), Potato Flour, Herbs And Spices, Salt And Pepper, No Msg

Check Columbia River Corn Chowder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried, Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go