Is Columbus Genoa Northern Italy Snack - 3 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- contains 2% or less of salt, cheese cultures, enzymes
- pasteurized milk
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- riboflavin
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GENOA SALAME: Pork, salt, contains 2% or less of sugar, wine, spices, dextrose, garlic powder, ascorbic acid, lactic acid starter culture, rosemary extract, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate. FONTINA CHEESE: Pasteurized milk, contains 2% or less of salt, cheese cultures, enzymes. LA PANZANELLA ROSEMARY CRACKERS: Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), extra virgin olive oil, sea salt, dried rosemary.
Check Columbus Genoa Northern Italy Snack - 3 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Genoa Northern Italy Snack - 3 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


