Is Columbus Gluten Free Prosciutto Panino - 3.9oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly salty flavor combines with a tender, silky mouthfeel and thin, easily separated slices. Commonly layered in sandwiches, arranged on charcuterie boards, or wrapped around small appetizers. Reviewers cite convenient pre-sliced packaging, generally consistent taste, occasional variability in slice thickness, and easy portioning, suitable for casual or entertaining uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Prosciutto (Pork Ham And Sea Salt).

Check Columbus Gluten Free Prosciutto Panino - 3.9oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Columbus Gluten Free Prosciutto Panino - 3.9oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep