Is Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame Dairy Free?

Description
Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its great taste and consider it a fantastic snack option. This salame is known for its reduced sodium content, making it a healthier choice without compromising on flavor. Customers have consistently praised the taste of this product, making it a favorable option for those who enjoy Italian dry salame. With its satisfying flavor and reduced sodium content, Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame is a top choice for individuals seeking a delicious and healthier snacking option.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its great taste and consider it a fantastic snack option. This salame is known for its reduced sodium content, making it a healthier choice without compromising on flavor. Customers have consistently praised the taste of this product, making it a favorable option for those who enjoy Italian dry salame. With its satisfying flavor and reduced sodium content, Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame is a top choice for individuals seeking a delicious and healthier snacking option.
Ingredients
Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Potassium Chloride, Wine, Spices, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate. Contains: Milk.
Check Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Reduced Sodium Italian Dry Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
CHICKEN REDUCED SODIUM BROTH, CHICKEN
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


