Is Columbus Peppered Italian Dry Salame - 10 Oz. Lactose Free?

Description
Columbus Peppered Italian Dry Salame 10 oz is a mildly spiced salame that is hand rolled in freshly cracked peppercorns. The aged version of this salame is made with wine and undergoes a 21-day aging process. It is highly praised by consumers who appreciate its taste and quality. People describe it as the best salame, great, and of good quality. With its flavorful blend of spices and the addition of peppercorns, this salame is sure to satisfy the taste buds of salame enthusiasts.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Columbus Peppered Italian Dry Salame 10 oz is a mildly spiced salame that is hand rolled in freshly cracked peppercorns. The aged version of this salame is made with wine and undergoes a 21-day aging process. It is highly praised by consumers who appreciate its taste and quality. People describe it as the best salame, great, and of good quality. With its flavorful blend of spices and the addition of peppercorns, this salame is sure to satisfy the taste buds of salame enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Spice, Wine, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Coated with Gelatin and Black Pepper.
Check Columbus Peppered Italian Dry Salame - 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Peppered Italian Dry Salame - 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Columbus Peppered Italian Dry Salame - 10 Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


