Is Columbus Peppered Italian Dry Salame - 10 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Columbus Peppered Italian Dry Salame 10 oz is a mildly spiced salame that is hand rolled in freshly cracked peppercorns. The aged version of this salame is made with wine and undergoes a 21-day aging process. It is highly praised by consumers who appreciate its taste and quality. People describe it as the best salame, great, and of good quality. With its flavorful blend of spices and the addition of peppercorns, this salame is sure to satisfy the taste buds of salame enthusiasts.
Why it's not vegetarian
- coated with gelatin
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
coated with gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Columbus Peppered Italian Dry Salame 10 oz is a mildly spiced salame that is hand rolled in freshly cracked peppercorns. The aged version of this salame is made with wine and undergoes a 21-day aging process. It is highly praised by consumers who appreciate its taste and quality. People describe it as the best salame, great, and of good quality. With its flavorful blend of spices and the addition of peppercorns, this salame is sure to satisfy the taste buds of salame enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Spice, Wine, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Coated with Gelatin and Black Pepper.
Check Columbus Peppered Italian Dry Salame - 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Peppered Italian Dry Salame - 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Columbus Peppered Italian Dry Salame - 10 Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


