Is Columbus Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Vegetarian?

Description
Savory rotisserie-style chicken breast offers tender, moist texture with a mild smoky flavor; consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, salads, wraps, pasta, and quick dinners. Reviewers often note consistent convenience and taste, though some report occasional variability in moisture and portion size across purchases. Often chosen for convenient meal prep.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- natural flavourings
- potassium lactate
- potassium acetate
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory rotisserie-style chicken breast offers tender, moist texture with a mild smoky flavor; consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, salads, wraps, pasta, and quick dinners. Reviewers often note consistent convenience and taste, though some report occasional variability in moisture and portion size across purchases. Often chosen for convenient meal prep.
Ingredients
Chicken breast, Water, Contains 2% or less salt and sea salt, Dextrose, Potassium acetate, Sodium phosphate, Potassium lactate, Cultured celery juice powder, Natural flavourings, Maltodextrin, Browned in oil.
Check Columbus Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


