Is Columbus Salame Company Salame - Italian Dry Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Columbus Salame Company's Salame Italian Dry is highly regarded by consumers for its excellent quality and great value. Customers have praised the product for its outstanding customer service. While no specific product details are provided, the overall sentiment suggests that Columbus Salame Company's Salame Italian Dry is a top choice among customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Spices, Wine, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite

Check Columbus Salame Company Salame - Italian Dry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Columbus Salame Company Salame - Italian Dry is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch