Is Columbus Salame Company Salame - Italian Dry Vegetarian?

Description
Columbus Salame Company's Salame Italian Dry is highly regarded by consumers for its excellent quality and great value. Customers have praised the product for its outstanding customer service. While no specific product details are provided, the overall sentiment suggests that Columbus Salame Company's Salame Italian Dry is a top choice among customers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Columbus Salame Company's Salame Italian Dry is highly regarded by consumers for its excellent quality and great value. Customers have praised the product for its outstanding customer service. While no specific product details are provided, the overall sentiment suggests that Columbus Salame Company's Salame Italian Dry is a top choice among customers.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Spices, Wine, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite
Check Columbus Salame Company Salame - Italian Dry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Salame Company Salame - Italian Dry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Columbus Salame Company Salame - Italian Dry is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


