Is Columbus Sliced Salame - Prosciutto No Nitrates Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory flavor with subtle tang and pronounced umami; thin, even slices provide a firm yet tender bite and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly layered on sandwiches, arranged on charcuterie boards, or added to salads and pizzas. Reviewers note consistent slicing and convenience, with occasional comments about assertive flavor and varied texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt.

Check Columbus Sliced Salame - Prosciutto No Nitrates against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Columbus Sliced Salame - Prosciutto No Nitrates is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoShopRiteUnited SupermarketsYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch