Is Columbus Whole Salame - Peppered Gluten Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepper-forward salame with a pronounced cracked-pepper exterior and savory, slightly tangy interior; firm, dense texture that slices thin without crumbling. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, deli sandwiches, or appetizer platters; customers note consistent seasoning, easy slicing, and suitability for snacking and entertaining. Reviewers mention good value, secure packaging for storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, nonfat dry milk, salt, sugar, corn syrup, spices, wine, garlic powder, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate, coated with gelatin and black pepper

Check Columbus Whole Salame - Peppered Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Columbus Whole Salame - Peppered Gluten Free is available at 7 retailers

Hy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetYummy

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The GoLunch