Is Colway Authentic Mayonnaise Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural mustard flavor
  • includes antioxidant 304

natural mustard flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

includes antioxidant 304

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild tang; reviewers report consistent richness and good spreadability. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, salad binder, and sauce component. Shoppers note reliable consistency, versatile culinary use, and satisfactory packaging for refrigerator storage. Overall, practical for everyday cold preparations and meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Includes Antioxidant 304), Salted Egg Yolk (Barn Laid Egg Yolk, Salt), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Thickener (415), Natural Mustard Flavor, Antioxidant (385). CONTAINS EGG.

Check Colway Authentic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping
Pescatarian? Colway Authentic Mayonnaise | Spoonful